Eaglehawk Neck Pelagic

Inala Nature Tours

Trip Details

Departure
Pirates Bay, Eaglehawk Neck, Tasmania
Schedule
Selected dates, year-round; book well in advance as the boat holds only 13 passengers
Price
AUD 120–160 per person

About This Trip

Tasmania's Eaglehawk Neck pelagic is widely regarded as Australia's premier pelagic birding experience, departing from Pirates Bay on the Tasman Peninsula into the deep Southern Ocean. The trips reach the continental shelf where chumming reliably draws in an extraordinary array of Southern Ocean species including Wandering, Royal, Shy, Black-browed, and Light-mantled Albatrosses, White-headed Petrel, Blue Petrel, multiple prion species, and diving petrels. Led by experienced guides including Paul Brooks of Inala Nature, these full-day trips of around nine hours represent the best opportunity in mainland Australia to connect with true Southern Ocean seabirds.

Related Trips

Balls Pyramid Seabird and Sightseeing Tour

Sea to Summit Expeditions

Australia › Lord Howe Island (New South Wales)
  • Lord Howe Island, New South Wales, Australia
  • Departures run throughout the year subject to sea conditions and demand; the Tasman Sea crossing to Balls Pyramid (approximately 23 km south-east of Lord Howe Island) is weather-dependent and requires a calm-enough window; contact operator to arrange dates; October–April is the primary seabird breeding season for the majority of LHI species, though Providence Petrel is most conspicuous on land March–July; albatross species extend the offshore interest into austral winter
  • AUD $150 per person (Balls Pyramid Bird and Sightseeing Tour, maximum 8 passengers aboard MV Noctiluca); contact seatosummit@gmail.com or +61 2 6563 2218 for bookings and current availability

Bremer Bay Bird Expedition

Naturaliste Charters

Australia › Western Australia
  • Bremer Bay Boat Harbour, Bremer Bay, Western Australia
  • Select dates in December (4 dedicated birdwatching departures) and April (3 dedicated birdwatching departures) annually. Departs 8:30am; returns approximately 5:00pm (~8 hours). See naturalistecharters.rezdy.com for current dates.
  • AUD ~350–450 per person; check naturalistecharters.rezdy.com for current pricing and availability

Bremer Canyon Pelagic

Naturaliste Charters

Australia › Western Australia
  • Bremer Bay Boat Harbour, Western Australia
  • Four days in December and three days in April annually; book well in advance as spaces are strictly limited
  • AUD 350–450 per person

Further Reading

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does the Eaglehawk Neck Pelagic depart from?

The Eaglehawk Neck Pelagic departs from Pirates Bay, Eaglehawk Neck, Tasmania, Australia.

When does the Eaglehawk Neck Pelagic run?

Selected dates, year-round; book well in advance as the boat holds only 13 passengers

How much does the Eaglehawk Neck Pelagic cost?

AUD 120–160 per person.

Who operates the Eaglehawk Neck Pelagic?

The Eaglehawk Neck Pelagic is operated by Inala Nature Tours.

How do I book the Eaglehawk Neck Pelagic?

You can book the Eaglehawk Neck Pelagic directly through Inala Nature Tours using the operator link on this page to check availability and reserve a seat.